DVLA Coronavirus (COVID-19) update: DVLA are now processing paper applications, however these will take longer to process as the DVLA are working with reduced staff to meet social distancing requirements. If your application requires medical information or examinations there are likely to be delays also.
Click here for more information
.

Convicted Driver Insurance

Compare quotes from leading drink driver insurance specialists in the UK

Get Quotes

Hro medical (your experiences)

Ash_780

Member
Is that correct? I really hope so. That’s brilliant and thank you for the heads up. I was just under the impression I had to sit tight. I’ll investigate and be back on here once I have a decision. Thanks again mate. Really appreciate it.
I’d back that up. It’s a good illustration that you are still classed as an HRO & you have not yet had a renewal. Luckily for you , your ban originated before the rules of the scheme were tightened in 2013. This included the fact you could simply not start driving after your ban was up and your forms complete.
 

Bracken79

Member
Sorry me again, so I’m not the sharpest tool in the box can I just clarify please?
Speak to the DVLA first thing in the morning to confirm they have received my completed form.
Speak to my doctor and ask him to confirm he thinks I am safe to drive and then just get behind the wheel and away I go? (Already insured and taxed my car) or
Do I need to inform the DVLA I intend to do this under the section 88 rule? Just want to be safe as knowing my luck I’d mess something up. Sorry to be a pain in the arse.
 

price1367

TTC Group
You do not need to inform DVLA. I used to advise people doing this to get a letter of confirmation from DVLA so they have something to show the Police if stopped, but under the current climate there is zero chance of this happening.....
The only issue you may have is satisfying your insurance company that you are entitled to drive without being able to quote a driving licence number. If they check your previous one against the DVLA database it will show as expired...
 

Bracken79

Member
You do not need to inform DVLA. I used to advise people doing this to get a letter of confirmation from DVLA so they have something to show the Police if stopped, but under the current climate there is zero chance of this happening.....
The only issue you may have is satisfying your insurance company that you are entitled to drive without being able to quote a driving licence number. If they check your previous one against the DVLA database it will show as expired...
The driving license number was a worry for me but I have got quotes from some after supplying my number. It’s classed as clean as all convictions have expired just have zero no claims. Thanks again Price 1367 you’ve been a really big help. Is verbal confirmation acceptable from my doctor as long as they put it on my records that I called and asked?
 

Bracken79

Member
As you were banned prior to June 2013, if DVLA have received a completed correct application and your doctor has no concerns about your driving, then you can drive for up to 12 months Nader S88 Road Traffic Act 1988 for up to 12 months while the procedures for through.
To be on the safe side so would check with DVLA that your application has been received - if it was list in the post you would not be covered.
Also it would be as well to check with your GP. It isn’t enough to just say “he hasn’t told me not to drive” (but I haven’t asked)

The link is here:

Just to say thank you Mate, phoned DVLA yesterday they confirmed I can drive under section 88 so been doing just that and now await my medical. All thanks to you buddy really appreciate it. I will be back once I get a medical date and to let you know if I pass (been off the drink for 6 weeks now) thanks again
 
  • Like
Reactions: TPR
Top